POWER PRESS KIT™

Experience the multimedia power of this electronic press kit at:

myPPK.com/get/chingy

• QUICK BIO: Howard Bailey Jr. also known as his stage name “Chingy” is an established Multi-platinum international recording artist from St. Louis.
11/20/2017 8:35:16 AM
Chingy
St Louis MO - United States
•  Hip Hop / Rap


• MEMBER(S):
Chingy-Talent


• CONTACT INFO:
Stan@Fulldekk.com
415-377-3617

www.chingyjackpot.com
myspace.com/chingy
facebook.com/ChingyFulldekk
twitter.com/chingyfulldekk

• BIO:
International Recording Artist, Chingy
Birth name: Howard Bailey, Jr.
Born: March 9, 1980
Origin: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Genres: Hip Hop, R & B
Occupations: Rapper, actor, entrepreneur
Years active: 2001–present
Labels: Fulldekk, Disturbing Tha Peace, Capitol, Def Jam, Slot-A-Lot
Website: Fulldekkmusicgroup.com

Howard Bailey Jr. also known as his stage name “Chingy” is an
established Multiplatinum international recording artist from St. Louis,
MO. His passion for music began at an early age, having being
influenced by many different genres and artists including Michael Jackson,
The Temptations, Kris Kross, & Tupac. His first performance as a young
12-year-old, was when Chingy entered a talent show as then rapper, Slix-O.

The name derived from his talent in battle rapping - he rapped fast and slick,
tongue twisting while delivering clever bars, leaving his opponents speechless.
There were sixty performers in his first talent competition, including poets, dancers
,singers and rappers. He placed first out of all performers. At that time in 1992,
that solidified his confidence in pursuing a music career as a performance and rapper.

Between the age of twelve and his first major record deal at age twenty-two, Chingy
fine-tuned his craft, traveling and performing throughout the United States making a
name for himself. He graduated high school and also attended a community college in
St. Louis but decided that making music was his main priority, putting his formal
education on hold. That happened to be the right decision for him at that time. He
officially changed his stage name to Chingy in the year 2000. The name derived from he
and his cousins using the term “chingy” for affluent people, who were showy with their
wealth and riches, as opposed to saying they were “ballin”. Chingy toured as an
opening act with Nelly in the summer of 2001 and then became apart of DTP's,
Disturbing tha Peace (DTP) record label. A year later in 2002, Chingy landed a record
deal with Capitol Records/Disturbing the Peace.

He released his first breakthrough single, “Right Thurr” which dropped at the end of
2002 and became the number one record in the country in 2003, owning the number
one spot on Billboard’s Hot Rap tracks. The single’s peak position was number two on
Billboard’s Hot 100, staying on the charts for thirty-three weeks. Chingy’s delivery and
irresistible twang in the way he pronounced “thurr” proved to be mesmerizing by his
fans.

Chingy's 2003 debut album, Jackpot, sold two million copies, producing other major hits
“Holidae Inn” and “One Call Away”. A second album, Powerballin', was released in 2004
including features from Lil Wayne, Janet Janet Jackson, Lil Flip & R- Kelly. His third
album, Hoodstar was released in 2006. “Pullin Me Back” and “Dem Jeans” were
successful singles from that project.

His fourth and last major label studio album, Hate It or Love It, was released in 2007
under DTP records. The album's lead single is "Fly Like Me", featuring Amerie. The
album featured production from Scott Storch, Timbaland, and Cool and Dre. It was
released on December 18, 2007 and featured other appearances by Ludacris, Bobby
Valentino, Steph Jones, Trey Songz, Rick Ross, and Anthony Hamilton.
The album did not receive the proper marketing and promotions by the record label he
was signed to at that time (Disturbing Tha Peace (DTP)/DefJam) and subsequently was
not heard as prominently as his other albums. Chingy took a step back from the
intricacies of the industry and became an independent artist releasing mixtapes over the
years while also landing roles on film and television.

As of 2017, Chingy is currently working on a new studio project entitled Dead Rose. The
concept derived from the thought that even after a rose has died, it still holds its beauty.
His fifth studio album embodies this concept in its totality. From his chart topping ladies’
anthems to the tracks that make you want to dance, Chingy stays true to the music his
fans know him for with this project. However, his lyrical content has blossomed,
radiating energy through poetic lyricism that everyone can identify with. He is positioned
to “come back from the dead”, showing his fans his dormancy has enabled him to thrive,
both professionally and personally. Dead Rose will substantiate the beauty in
transformation, indistinguishable to the life cycle of a rose.

Studio Albums:
2003
Jackpot

2004
Powerballin’

2006
Hoodstar

2007
Hate It or Love It

2017
Dead Rose

Mixtapes:
2010 Success & Failure
2011 Jackpot Back
2012 Chances Make
Champions
2013 Chingology

Film:
Year Name Role

2006 / The System Within/ Nick

2006 / Scary Movie 4 / Himself

(Credited as Chingy)
2008 / Psycho / Pizza man


2010 / Speed Dating / Kenneth

2010 / Polish Bar / Fat Moe

Television:
Year Name Role

2005 / The George Lopez Show / Himself
2005 / One on One / Taz
2005 / Punk’d / Himself
2006 / Yo Mamma / Himself